CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 810653

Mr. Paul Rago
Shoot The Moon Products, Inc.
3825 Hopyard Road, Suite 106
Pleasanton, CA 94588

RE: The tariff classification of a binder from China.

Dear Mr. Rago:

In your letter dated May 17, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted literature is a representation for a 3-ring binder covered with nylon/cotton textile fabric. In its open position, the left side contains open pockets and a zippered pocket. The right side contains open pockets. The middle features three metal rings attached to a metal base. The article is secured by strips similar to the VELCRO brand loop fastener.

The applicable subheading for the binder will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

At the present time there are no visa or quota restrictions for articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9989, HTS, from China.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport